Schedule of EventsTuesday-Sunday June 11-16

EVENTACTIVITYDAYTIMELOCATION
Chess ControlRegistrationWED
THU
FRI
SAT
SUN
5 - 6 pm
noon - 8 pm
8:30 am - 8 pm
8:30 am - 8 pm
10 am - 6 pm
Reg Desk
Rochester
Chess Center
Chess4Less
Store
OpenTHU
FRI
SAT
SUN
6 pm - 9 pm
9 am - 10 pm
9 am - 10 pm
9 am - 10 pm
Ballroom F
U.S. Women’s OpenLate Registration
Meet and Greet
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Awards Ceremony
TUE




WED
8:45 am - 9 am
9:15 am
9:30 am
2:30 pm
7:00 pm
9:30 am
2:00 pm
7:00 pm
Ballroom D
Grandmaster
Chess Camp
Late Registration
Morning Session
Afternoon Session
THU9:30 am
10 am - 1:30 pm
2:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Ballroom E
Conf Rooms 10-14
Grandmaster SimulGM Fidel CorralesTHU3:00 pmParadise Foyer
National Open
Championship
Late RegistrationWED
THU
FRI
SAT
5 -6 pm
1 -6 pm
8:30 - 9:30 am
8:30 - 9 am
Reg Desk
5-Day Schedule
Open Section Only
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
SUN
7:30 pm
1 pm & 7:30 pm
11 am & 5:30 pm
10 am & 4:30 pm
10 am & 4:30 pm
Ballroom A
Ballroom A-C
4-Day ScheduleTHU
FRI
SAT
SUN
7:30 pm
11 am & 5:30 pm
10 am & 4:30 pm
10 am & 4:30 pm
Ballroom A-C
3-Day ScheduleFRI

SAT
SUN
10:30 am, 1:30 pm
5:30 pm
10 am & 4:30 pm
10 am & 4:30 pm
Ballroom D-E
Ballroom A-C
2-Day ScheduleSAT


SUN
9:30 am, 11 am
1 pm, 2:30 pm
4:30 pm
10 am & 4:30 pm
Ballroom D-E
Ballroom A-C
Beginners Schedule
FRI


SAT


SUN
11 am, 12:30 pm
2 pm, 3:30 pm,
5:30 pm & 7 pm
10 am, 11:30 am
1 pm, 2:30 pm,
4:30 pm & 6 pm
10 am, 11:30 am
1 pm, 2:30 pm
4:30 pm & 6 pm
Ballroom A-C
Winners CircleSUN9 pm - 1 amBallroom D-E
Spirit of ChessGM Invitational
Round Robin
SUN10:30 pmBallroom D-E
Walter Browne
Memorial Blitz
6 Double RoundsSAT10:30 pm
Register by 10 pm
Ballroom D-E
Action Quads4 Player Round RobinsTHU2:30 pm
Register by 2 pm
Paradise North
Blitz Sectionals8 Player Round RobinsFRI11:00 pm
Register by 10:30 pm
Ballroom D-E
8 Player Round RobinsSUN10:00 pm
Register by 9:30 pm
Ballroom G
International Youth
Championship
Late Registration
Opening Ceremony
Round 1
Round 3
Autograph Session
Round 3
SAT8:30 am - 9 am
9:45 am
10:00 am
1:00 pm
3 - 3:30 pm
3:30 pm
Reg Desk
Paradise North


WGM Jennifer Shahade
Puzzle Competition6:00 pm
Simul for Kids6:30 pmWGM Jennifer Shahade
Side Events Awards
Round 4
Round 5
Round 6
Awards Ceremony
SUN9:30 am
10:00 am
1:00 pm
3:30 pm
6:30 pm
Youth Trophy TournamentLate Registration
Rounds

Awards
FRI8:30 - 9 am
10 am, 11:30 am,
1 pm, 2:15 pm,
3:30 pm
5:15 pm
Reg Desk
Paradise North
International
Youth Blitz
FRI6:30 - 9 pm
Register by 6 pm
Paradise North
Free LecturesConf Room 11
GM Ron HenleyTHU
FRI
9:00 pm
11:00 am
7:00 pm
Magnus Miniatures
SNIPER 2019 Update
Hyper Accelerated and Anti-Sicilians
GM Melik KhachiyanSAT1:00 pmMagnus and his new
weapon in Sicilian
Defence (Sveshnikov)
GM Ron Henley7:00 pmModern London System - 2. Bf4
GM Melik KhachiyanSUN1:00 pmDynamic Decision
making in chess
Analysis of
Your Games
GM Melik Khachiyan
GM Ron Henley
GM Melik Khachiyan
GM Ron Henley
GM Melik Khachiyan
GM Ron Henley
GM Melik Khachiyan
THU
FRI

SAT

SUN
9:30 pm
1:00 pm
7:30 pm
noon
6:30 pm
noon
6:30 pm
Conf Room 13
National Open
Skittles
Las Vegas
Chess Center
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
SUN
9 am - midnight
9 am - midnight
9 am - midnight
9 am - midnight
9 am - midnight
9 am - 9 pm
Ball Room G
Poker
Tournament
MON11:00 amWestgate Poker Room